Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] [376] U.S. Code Title 29, Chapter 7, Subchapter II, Section 157: “Representatives and Elections.” Accessed October 8, 2019 at <www.law.cornell.edu>

“Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection….”

[377] U.S. Code Title 29, Chapter 7, Subchapter II, Section 163: “Right to Strike Preserved.” Accessed October 10, 2019 at <www.law.cornell.edu>

“Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right.”

[378] Public Law 74-198: “National Labor Relations Act of 1935” (a.k.a. “Wagner Act”). 74th U.S. Congress. Signed into law by Franklin Delano Roosevelt on July 5, 1935. <www.nlrb.gov>