Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] Accessed October 9, 2019 at <www.law.cornell.edu>

“(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized….”

[250] Report: “Representation Case Law Outline.” By Julia Akins Clark. Federal Labor Relations Authority, Office Of The General Counsel, April 10, 2013. <www.flra.gov>

Page 15 (of PDF):

Do bargaining units which include supervisors or management officials exist in the federal sector?

Yes. Under section 7112(b)(1) of the Statute, supervisors and management officials may not be in bargaining units, with one exception, found in 5 U.S.C. § 7135(a). Section 7135(a) provides for the:

“continuation or initial according of recognition for units of management officials or supervisors represented by labor organizations which historically or traditionally represent management officials or supervisors in private industry and which hold exclusive recognition for units of such officials or supervisors in any agency on the effective date of this chapter.”

• The Authority will permit exclusive recognition in a unit consisting solely of supervisors in very limited circumstances in which a labor organization has:

a) traditionally or historically represented units of supervisors in private industry and