Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] [96] “2018 Performance and Accountability Report.” National Labor Relations Board, October 9, 2019. <www.nlrb.gov>

Page 62: “The NLRB [National Labor Relations Board] regularly monitors settlement and litigation success rates of ULP [unfair labor practice] cases. In FY 2018, Regional offices settled 97.5 percent of meritorious ULP cases and won 88 percent of ULP and Compliance matters in whole or in part. A total of over $54.3 million was recovered in backpay, fines, dues and fees and over 1,200 employees were offered reinstatement.”

[97] U.S. Code Title 29, Chapter 7, Subchapter II, Section 162: “Offenses and Penalties.” Accessed October 8, 2019 at <www.law.cornell.edu>

“Any person who shall willfully resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with any member of the Board or any of its agents or agencies in the performance of duties pursuant to this subchapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.”

[98] Decision: Levitz Furniture Co. of the Pacific. National Labor Relations Board, March 29, 2001. Decided 4–0. Majority: Truesdale, Liebman, Walsh. Concurring: Hurtgen. <apps.nlrb.gov>